Design Memo 1 (Afrikaans)

November 2021 โ€” Grade 12 / Matric โ€” Design

Memo 2021 Grade 12 Afrikaans
โ†“ Download PDF Facebook X ๐Ÿ“„ 948.1 KB View Exam Paper
Preparing document

๐Ÿ“‹ Document Analysis

๐ŸŽฏ 100 marks ๐Ÿ“„ 2 pages ๐Ÿ“ 66 items found
See full analysis

Questions โ€” A Preview of What to Expect in the Document

66
This section provides a quick preview of questions from the document. It may not display every question or the complete wording of each one. For the full content, including diagrams, tables and other information, view the original PDF above.
Q1โ€” Section header โ€”
Q1โ€” Section header โ€”
1.1.2Ken maksimum van punte per
1.1.1 Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf
1.1.1 Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer, Organiseer 40%
1.1.1
1.1.2
1.1.1 Reflekte er, Beoordeel
1.1Sintetiseer
1.2.2Ken punte per ontwerp term vi
1.2.1 Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf lassif iseer
1.2.1 Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer, Organiseer 40%
1.2.1
1.2.2
1.2.1Sintetiseer Regverdig
1.2.2 KOMMUNIKASIE DEUR ONTWERP VRA AG [10 punte
2.2Ken maksimum van punte per
2.1Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf, Klassifiseer
2.2Middel Orde Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf, 40%
2.2
2.1Evalueer, Reflekteer, Beoordeel
2.2Ontwerp/V1 DBE/ November 2021 NSS Nasienriglyne Kopiereg
3.2Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf, Klassifiseer
3.2Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer , Organiseer 40%
3.2
3.2Evalueer , Reflekteer Skep, Sintetiseer, Regverdig
3.2TOTA AFDELING A: 30 Ontwerp/V1 10
4.1Ken 20 punte in tota toe
4.1Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf, Klassifiseer
4.1Middel Orde Toepas, Imple menteer, Organiseer 40%
4.1
4.1Evalueer, Reflekteer
4.1Skep, Sintetiseer, Regverdig
4.2Ken ma ks imum van
4.2Verstaan, Ver duidelik, Beskryf, Klassifiseer
4.2Middel Orde Toepas, Impl menteer, Organiseer 40%
4.2
4.2Evalueer , Reflekteer, Beoordeel
4.2Skep, Sin tetiseer, Regverdig
4.2TOTA AFDELING 30 Ontwerp/V1
Q5โ€” Section header โ€”
5.1Ken 20 punte in totaal toe
5.1.1Ken punte toe Die uitleg van die beelde
5.1.2Ken 16 punte in tota toe Ken
5.1.1Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf, Klassifiseer
5.1.2Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer , Organiseer 40%
5.1.2
5.1.2Evalueer, Reflekteer, B eoordeel
5.1.2Skep, Sintetiseer, Regverdig
5.1.2Ontwerp/V1 17 DBE/ November 2021 NSS
5.2Ken 20 punte in totaal toe
5.2.1.2.2 Ken punte toe Dit is belangrik om
5.2.3Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf, Klassifiseer
5.2.3Middel Orde Toepas, Imple menteer, Organiseer 40%
5.2.3
5.2.1Evalu eer , Refle kteer
5.2.2Skep , S intetise er Regverdig
5.2.3Ontwerp/V1 19 DBE/ November 2021 NSS Nasienriglyne Kopiereg
6.1Ken 20 punte in tota toe
6.1.2Ken punte toe Dit is belangrik om in ons huidige samelewing innoverende
6.2Ken 16 punte in totaal toe Ken
6.1.1Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf, Klassifiseer
6.2Middel Orde Toepas, Imple menteer, Organisee 40%
6.2
6.2Skep, Sintetiseer, Regverdig
6.2

Mark Allocation

Total100 marks

Paper information

SubjectDesign
Year2021
SessionNovember
TypeMemo
PaperPaper 1
LanguageAfrikaans
Pages22
Downloads3

Examination context

Decade2020s
Years ago5y
SeasonSpring (SH)
Start dayFriday
Exam periodNovember 2021
Days since exam1,813

About Design examination preparation

This Grade 12 examination resource can be used as part of a structured revision programme. Past papers are most useful when learners attempt questions independently, work within a realistic time limit, and review their answers afterwards.

How to use this resource for revision

A past examination paper is most useful when it is treated as an active revision exercise. Try the questions yourself before checking the corresponding memorandum. Where you make an error, identify the reason โ€” was it a knowledge gap, a calculation mistake, an interpretation issue, or an examination technique problem?

For stronger examination practice, complete the paper without unnecessary interruptions and keep track of the questions that take the most time. Afterwards, review the memorandum and separate knowledge gaps from mistakes caused by interpretation, calculation, structure, or examination technique.

understanding question requirements
applying subject knowledge
working under time constraints
checking answers
identifying revision priorities

A practical revision approach

Start by completing the resource without looking at the memorandum. Review incorrect and incomplete answers afterwards and make a short revision list based on the areas that caused difficulty.

Grade 12 subject hubs

Each matric subject has its own dedicated hub on Freemode with every past paper and marking memorandum we have archived for that subject.

Corresponding examination paper

Examination paper available

Open the corresponding examination paper to practise the questions before reviewing the marking memorandum on this page. Attempt every question under timed conditions for the most realistic preparation.

Design Paper 1 (Afrikaans) โ†’

File details

File size948.1 KB
Pages22
Archived on7 September 2026
File age45d
ContributorFreeMode
Fingerprint3696FAB8703A

Questions and learner discussion

Log in to ask a question or leave a review.

No questions or discussions have been posted yet.