Design Memo 1 (English)

November 2021 โ€” Grade 12 / Matric โ€” Design

Memo 2021 Grade 12 English
โ†“ Download PDF Facebook X ๐Ÿ“„ 1.1 MB View Exam Paper
Preparing document

๐Ÿ“‹ Document Analysis

๐ŸŽฏ 1 marks ๐Ÿ“„ 2 pages ๐Ÿ“ 58 items found ๐Ÿ“š 3 topics
See full analysis

Questions โ€” A Preview of What to Expect in the Document

58
This section provides a quick preview of questions from the document. It may not display every question or the complete wording of each one. For the full content, including diagrams, tables and other information, view the original PDF above.
Q1โ€” Section header โ€”
1.1(Allocate a max imum of 2 marks for each bullet/aspect he 2D wa
1.1Understand, Explain, Describe Middle order Apply, Implement, Organise 40%
1.1Higher order Analyse, Compare, In terpret 30%
1.1Evaluate, Reflect Synthesise, Justify OR Design/P1 DBE/ November
1.2(Allocate 2 marks\ Biomorphic implies that the chair design imitates nature and the form is
1.2.2(Allocate 8 marks\ (Allocate a maximum of 2 marks for each bullet/aspect\ IGURE B uses undulating, curvy and organic lines to define its structure. Thick
1.2Understand, Explain, Describe Middle order Apply, Implement, Organise 40%
1.2Higher order Analyse, Compare, I nterpret 30%
1.2
Q2โ€” Section header โ€”
2.1.1Allocate 4 marks\ The young boy is wearing a T shirt featuring the scientist Einste in th
2.1.2(Allocate 2 marks\ Th e advert in FIGURE C can be considered to be i responsible in that it can be described as sexist
2.2llocate 4 marks Design/P1 DBE/ November 2020
2.1.1Understand, Explain, Describe Middle order Apply, Implement, Organise 40%
2.1.2
2.2Higher order Analyse, Compare, Interpret 30%
2.1.1 Evaluate, Reflect Synthesise, Justify Design/P1 DBE/ November
Q3โ€” Section header โ€”
3.1[10 marks] Allocate a maximum of 2 marks for each bullet/aspect The
3.1Understand, Explain, Describe Middle order Apply, Implement, Organise 40%
3.1Higher order Analyse, Compare, Interpret 30%
3.1Evaluate, Reflect Synthe sise, Justify OR Design/P1 DBE/
3.2[10 marks] A contemporary transport company, Transport for London invited proposals to improve pedestrian links across the Thames River in 2013. Heatherwick Studio proposed an idea for a new pedestrian
3.2Higher order Analyse, Compare, Interpret 30%
3.2Evaluate, Reflect Synthesise, Justify Design/P1 DBE/ November 2020
Q4โ€” Section header โ€”
4.1Allocate 0 marks in total. Allocate 10 marks for each movement. Note that ONLY ONE mark can be allocated for the name of a designer and product of each movement. Use the cognitive levels as guidelines.
4.2[10 marks] (Allocate a maximum of 2 marks for each bullet/aspect. The in
4.2Higher order Analyse, Compare, Interpret 30%
4.2valuate, Reflect Synthesise, Justify Design/P1 13 DBE/ November
Q5โ€” Section header โ€”
Q5โ€” Section header โ€”
5.1.1(Allocate 2 marks\ The te rm shock tactics refers to an advertising/marketing strategy
5.1.2(Allocate 4 marks\ Drunk driving is a prevalent problem in society. Not only do those who drink and drive endanger their lives, they also endanger the lives of other users of the road would make use of pictures taken at the aftermath of an accident caused by drunk
5.1.3Allocate 14 marks in total, 7 marks per case study. Allocate 1 mark for the name of the designer and the name of des ign product. ONE CONTEMPORARY SOUTH AFRICAN DESIGNER/DESIGN GROUP Name of a designer/design group/design company and one design product:
5.1LEVEL COGNITIVE SKILLS WEIGHTINGS QUESTIONS MARKS (2 0\ Lower order Remember, Recall, Recognise
5.1.1
5.1.3Understand, Explain, Describe Middle order Apply, Implement, Organise 40%
5.1.2
5.1.3Higher order Anal yse, Compare, Interpret 30%
5.1.3
5.1.3Evaluate, Reflect Synthesise, Justify
5.2.1(Allocate marks\ The Dokter and Misses furniture piece (FIGURE L\ is a co ntemporary interpretation
5.2.2(Allocate marks\ History/Origins The traditional beehive huts are known as iQ ukwane Traditional
5.2.3(Allocate 10 marks\ Name the desi gner/design group and ONE design product: Nicholas Plewman Architects in a ssociation with Michaelis Boyd Associates, Sandibe Okavango Safari Lodge, Okavanga Delta, Botswana, 2015.
5.2.2+ 5.2.3 2 + 2 Understand, Explain, Describe Middle order Apply, Implement, Organise 40%
5.2.2+ 5.2.3 3 + 3 Higher order Analyse, Compare, Interpret 30%
5.2.2+ 5.2.3
5.2.2+ 5.2.3 2 + 2 1 + 1 Evaluate, Reflect Synthesise, Justify Design/P1 20 DBE/ November 2020
Q6โ€” Section header โ€”
6.1.1(Allocate 3 marks\ Vertical f orests simulated through this building increase biodiversity. They help to set up an urban ecosystem where a different kind of vegetation cr eates a vertical
6.1.2(Allocate 3 marks\ Effective Recycling Inventive methods need to be developed that will transform how we take care of our waste. One method is to reward homeowners for recycling wit h weighable
6.2Allocate 14 marks in total, 7 marks per case study. Allocate 1 mark for the name of the designer and the name of design produc ONE CONTEMPORARY SOUTH AFRICAN DESIGNER/DESIGN GROUP Name of the designer and design
6.1.2+ 6.2 + 4 Understand, Explain, Describe Middle order Apply, Implem ent, Organise 40%
6.1.2+ 6.2 1 + 6 Higher order Analyse, Compare, Interpret 30%
6.1.1+ 6.1.2
6.2+ 1 Evaluate, Reflect Synthesise, Justify TOTAL SECTION C: 40 GRAND TOTAL: 100 NB: Markers must take note that colour printin

Topics Identified

3
Visual CommunicationColour TheoryDrawing

Mark Allocation

Total100 marks

Paper information

SubjectDesign
Year2021
SessionNovember
TypeMemo
PaperPaper 1
LanguageEnglish
Pages22
Downloads5

Examination context

Decade2020s
Years ago5y
SeasonSpring (SH)
Start dayFriday
Exam periodNovember 2021
Days since exam1,814

About Design examination preparation

This Grade 12 examination resource can be used as part of a structured revision programme. Past papers are most useful when learners attempt questions independently, work within a realistic time limit, and review their answers afterwards.

How to use this resource for revision

A past examination paper is most useful when it is treated as an active revision exercise. Try the questions yourself before checking the corresponding memorandum. Where you make an error, identify the reason โ€” was it a knowledge gap, a calculation mistake, an interpretation issue, or an examination technique problem?

For stronger examination practice, complete the paper without unnecessary interruptions and keep track of the questions that take the most time. Afterwards, review the memorandum and separate knowledge gaps from mistakes caused by interpretation, calculation, structure, or examination technique.

understanding question requirements
applying subject knowledge
working under time constraints
checking answers
identifying revision priorities

A practical revision approach

Start by completing the resource without looking at the memorandum. Review incorrect and incomplete answers afterwards and make a short revision list based on the areas that caused difficulty.

Grade 12 subject hubs

Each matric subject has its own dedicated hub on Freemode with every past paper and marking memorandum we have archived for that subject.

Corresponding examination paper

Examination paper available

Open the corresponding examination paper to practise the questions before reviewing the marking memorandum on this page. Attempt every question under timed conditions for the most realistic preparation.

Design Paper 1 (English) โ†’

File details

File size1.1 MB
Pages22
Archived on7 September 2026
File age46d
ContributorFreeMode
FingerprintEC86D7C9B060

Questions and learner discussion

Log in to ask a question or leave a review.

No questions or discussions have been posted yet.