This section provides a quick preview of questions from the document. It may not display every question or the complete wording of each one. For the full content, including diagrams, tables and other information, view the original PDF above.
Q1โ Section header โ
1.1Applying: Increasing energy levels
1.2Applying: Hydration
1.3Applying: Eating disorders
1.4Evaluation: Peer pressure NOTE TO MARKERS: Nutrition was listed in the question heading but not in 1.1. Many different answer could be given not relating to nutrition but to how to increase energy All relevant
1.1Name ANY TWO healthy ways of increasing energy output mark LOW LEVEL xplain how each one
1.4
Q2โ Section header โ
2.1Remembering: Defining
2.2Predicting: Lack of core stability NOTE TO MARKERS: Many possible answers may be given. Use professional judg ment when marking the quality of th e answer Bullets are used to aid marking. EXAMPLE OF POSSIBLE ANSWERS:
2.2Any TWO factors listed = LOW LEVEL E.G.: Core stability refers to strong muscles in the abdomen and back Strong core muscles support the lengthening of the spine /aid
Q3โ Section header โ
3.1Comprehension: Injuries
3.2Application: Symptoms
3.3Recommending: Stress and tension NOTE TO MAR KERS: Many possible answers may be given. Use professional judg ment when marking the quality of the answer Bullets are used to aid marking. EXAMPLE OF POSSIBLE ANSWERS:
3.1
3.3Pointe work: Girls can fall off their point e shoes resulting in a twisted ankle because the muscles in the legs and feet are not sufficiently developed to control the weight of the body on the toes. Incorrect shoes/clothing:
Q4โ Section header โ
Q4โ Section header โ
4.1synovial joint is the most movable type o joint in the body. A synovial joint achieves a range of movement at the point of contact of the articulating /where the bone s meet. Synovial joints have a capsule surrounding the articulating surfaces/where
4.2Any FOUR of the following ONLY Ball socket joi Hinge joint Swivel or pivot joint Plane or gliding joint Saddle joints Ellipsoid/Condyloid joint
4.1Comprehension: Synovial joint
4.2Comprehension: Types of synovial joints
4.3Analysing:
4.3.1Muscles that move the anterior trunk lateral flexion
4.3.2Muscles responsible for adduction of the arm
4.4Muscles and actions
4.4.1Action of the spine Muscle responsible for the action
4.4.2Actions occurring in the hip joint Muscles responsible for the actions
4.4.3Join t type Action
4.4.4Action occurring in the hip joint Muscle responsible for the action
4.4.5Action occurring in the ankle joint Muscle responsible for the action
4.3.2Note: abdominal muscles is NOT an accepted answer Any TW O of the following: Rectus Abdominus External Obliques
4.4.3
4.4.4
4.4.5Plantar flexion/dorsi extension (no other answer is acceptable\ Any ONE of the following: Gastrocnemius/Soleus Tibialis Posterior (anterior = incorrect\ Flexor Digitorum Longus Flexo
Q5โ Section header โ
5.1Recognising: Functions of the spine
5.2Applying: Prevention of injury
5.3Analysing: Correct stretching 11
Q6โ Section header โ
Q7โ Section header โ
7.1and 7.2. Evaluate ether the answers make sense.
7.1
7.2
7.1Defining: Dance forms Analysing functions in society
7.2Reflecti : Changes to indigenous dance in South Africa 13
7.2Traditional dance Definition: Traditional dance refers to a form of dance that has been performed ov er a long perio d of time without being changed
Q8โ Section header โ
8.1Comprehension: Principles and characteristics
8.2Analysing: Dance forms
8.3Reflection NOTE TO MARKERS:
8.1rinciples and characteristics could overlap in that movement principles could also be characteris tics.
8.2
8.2and 8.3 candidates may NOT write about the same dance genre twice e.g. African dance and Pantsula. IF THE LEARNER HAS NOT EXPLAINED 8.2 AND 8.3 CLEARLY DO NOT AWARD FULL MARKS. DEDUCT ONE MARK FOR 8.2 AND ONE MARK FOR 8.3.
8.1The haracteristics of the dance form refers to certain qualities/aspects that are usually presented within a dance form and could be recognised by: The costumes that are worn by the dancers What type of music/accompaniment this dance
8.2and 8.3: Analyse the candidate s knowledge of TWO dance forms. Characteristics and principles can be marked as one Candidates could include the following information: Characteristics TWO dance forms such as:
8.2
8.3
8.4Learning about and understanding aspects from another culture. Able to appreciate unique features or essence of another dance form. Movement vocabulary increased. Knowledge e.g. the indigenous/cross cultural dance
Q9โ Section header โ
Q9โ Section header โ
Q10โ Section header โ
Q11โ Section header โ
11.1And 11.2 could overlap.
11.3Introduce the choreographer, giving information about: Why you have invited him/her Date of birth Place of origin Relevant personal/family information Dance training Education Influences/ Inspirations
11.2Recall: Dance career
11.3Classify: Influences/inspirations
11.4Analyse: Development of dance