This section provides a quick preview of questions from the document. It may not display every question or the complete wording of each one. For the full content, including diagrams, tables and other information, view the original PDF above.
Q1โ Section header โ
Q1โ Section header โ
1.1(Allocate a maximum of 2 marks for each bullet/aspect\ The use of material in this pendant is an unusual combination of copper and brass materials that have been forged into contrasting forms. The material h
1.1Understand, Explain, Describe
1.1Middle Order Apply, Implement, Organise
1.1Higher Order Analyse, I nterpret
1.1Reflect, Judge
1.1Synthesis
1.2[Allocate a maximum of 2 marks per design term for a total of 10 marks] The composition is made up of many organic lines that could be inspired by the Art Nouveau movement's whiplash l ine. The curvilinear lines that create
1.2Middle Order Apply, Implement, Organise
1.2Higher Order Analyse, Interpret
1.2Reflect, Judge
1.2Synthesis, Justify
1.2
Q2โ Section header โ
2.1(Allocate 6 marks\ The fist placed above Mandela's head is a symbol of power and resistance. The white doves in the two top corners above the bullets are symbols of love and peace.
2.2(Allocate 4 marks\ The poster reflects 'cultural diversity' as it makes use of images and symbols that refer to various races, cultures and subcultures that form part of the broader community of South Africa.
2.1Understa nd, Explain, Describe, Classify Middle Order Apply, Implement, Organise
2.2Higher Order Analyse, Compare, Interpret
2.2
Q3โ Section header โ
Q3โ Section header โ
3.1[10 marks] (Allocate a maximum of 2 marks for each bullet/aspect\ FIGURE D is possibly influenced by the geometric lines, forms and patterns of other traditional African wooden carved products and sculptures (c
3.1LEVEL COGNITIVE SKILLS WEIGHTING QUESTIONS MARKS (10\ Lower Order Remem ber, Recall, Recognise
3.1Unde rstand, Explain, Describe
3.1Middle Order Apply, Implement, Organise
3.1Higher Order Analyse, Compare, Interpret
3.1Evaluate, Reflect Create, Synthesise
3.1
3.2[10 marks] (Allocate a maximum of 2 marks for each bullet/aspect.\ The function of the contemporary Synagogue in Mainz, seen in FIGURE G, is not at first evident as it is an unconventional, unique and modern structure which
3.2Understa nd, Explain, Describe, Classify
3.2Middle Order Apply, Implement, Organise
3.2Higher Order Analyse, Compare, Interpret
3.2Evaluate, Reflect
3.2Create, Synthesis , Justify
3.2TOTAL SECTION
Q4โ Section header โ
4.1Allocate 20 marks in total. Allocate 10 marks for each movement. ote that ONLY ONE mark can be allocated for the name of a designer and product each movement. se the cognitive lev as guideline
4.1Understand, Explain, Describe, Classify
4.1Middle Order Apply, Implement, Organise
4.1Higher Order Analyse, Compare, Interpret
4.1Evaluate, Reflect
4.1Create, Synthesis , Justify
4.110
4.2[10 marks] (Allocate a maximum of 2 marks for each bullet/ aspect.\ Both cars are inspired by the machine age. The sleek, elongated form of the
4.2Understa nd, Explain, Describe, Classify
4.2Middle O rder Apply, Implement, Organise
4.2Higher Order Analyse, Compare, Interpret
4.2Evaluate, Reflect, Judge
4.2Create, Synthesis , Justify
4.2
Q5โ Section header โ
Q5โ Section header โ
5.1.1(Allocate 6 marks\ Use of imagery ( Allocate The social message in the posters above is communicated effectively by the images of emaciated models, portrayed in poses similar to those used by models in high end fashion magazines.
5.1.2Allocate 14 marks in total , 7 marks per case study. Allocate 1 mark for the name of the designer and the name of the product. ONE CONT EMPORARY SOUT H AFRICAN DESIGNER/DESIGN GROUP
5.1.1Understa nd, Explain, Descri be, Classify
5.1.2Middle Order Apply, Implement, Organise
5.1.2Higher Order Analyse, Compare, Interpret
5.1.2Evaluate, Reflect, Judge
5.1.2Create, Synthesis , Justify
5.1.214
5.2.1(Allocate 10 marks, 2 marks per requirement\ XHOSA BEADWORK History and s ocial functions Beadwork is used in African society as a means of social differentiation; used to portray th e social role, life stage, spiritual state
5.2.2(Allocate 10 marks\ Name of designer/group and his/her/their design product(s\ Xhosa inspired beadwork iPhone case, Vukile Batyi and Laduma Ngxo kolo A discussion of how traditional techniques/methods and
5.2.2Understa nd, Explain, Describe, Classify
5.2.2ddle Order Apply, Implement, Organise
5.2.1Higher Order nalyse, Compare, Interpret
5.2.2Evaluate, Reflect
5.2.1Create, Synthesis , Justify
5.2.2
Q6โ Section header โ
6.1.1(Allocate 4 marks\ The environment al warning in FIGURE K warns people of the dangers caused by plastic pollution of the ocean. The poster creates awareness of the impact of plastic pollution on the environment of the
6.2Allocate 14 marks in total , 7 marks per case study EXAMPLE OF A SOUTH AFRICAN ENVI RONMENTAL DESIGNER/DESIGN GROUP Name of the design company: ZETU ame of the shoe: Izimbadada The owner of ZETU a company that manufacturers shoes in rural KwaZulu
6.1.1Understa nd, Explain, Describe, Classify
6.2Middle Order Apply, Implement, Organise
6.2Higher Order Analyse, Compare, Interpr
6.1.1Evaluate, Reflect, Judge
6.1.2Create, Synthesis , Justify
6.2TOTAL SECTION C: GRAND TOTAL: