Design Memo 1 (Afrikaans)

May-June 2022 โ€” Grade 12 / Matric โ€” Design

Memo 2022 Grade 12 Afrikaans
โ†“ Download PDF Facebook X ๐Ÿ“„ 990 KB View Exam Paper
Preparing document

๐Ÿ“‹ Document Analysis

๐ŸŽฏ 100 marks ๐Ÿ“„ 19 pages ๐Ÿ“ 45 items found
See full analysis

Questions โ€” A Preview of What to Expect in the Document

45
This section provides a quick preview of questions from the document. It may not display every question or the complete wording of each one. For the full content, including diagrams, tables and other information, view the original PDF above.
Q1โ€” Section header โ€”
1.1VLAK KOGNITIEWE VAARDIGHEDE GEWIGS TOEKENNING VRAE PUNTE (10\ Laer Orde
1.1Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf Middel Orde Toepas, mplementeer, Organiseer 40%
1.1
1.1Reflekteer, Evalueer Sintetiseer , Regverdig OF Ontwerp/V
1.2(K en maksimum van 2 punte vir elke punt/aspek toe\ Die vorms van die twee keramiek
1.2Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer, Organiseer 40%
1.2
1.2Evalueer , Reflekteer Sintetiseer , Regverdig VRAAG
2.1Ken 4 punte toe
2.1.1'n Vis beweeg standvastig en met selfvertrou in die water, daarom simboliseer
2.1.2Die hande wat na kos uitr ei k is swart en verskillende skakerings van bruin wat aandui dat honger en armoede net die swart gemeenskappe affekteer. Die kos wat uitgebeeld is identifiseer
2.2Ken 6 punte toe Die Ba lettertipe bestaan uit geometriese, presiese, reguit en gefase
2.1Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer, Organiseer 40%
2.2
2.2Evalueer, Reflekteer Sintetiseer , Regverdig Ontwerp/V DBE/20
Q3โ€” Section header โ€”
Q4โ€” Section header โ€”
4.1Ken 20 punte in totaal toe. Ken 10 punte vir elke beweging toe. Let wel dat net EEN punt toegeken mag word vir die naam van die ontwerper en produk vir elke beweging. Gebruik asseblief die kognitiewe
4.1Verstaa n, Verduidelik, Beskryf Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer Organiseer
4.1
4.1Evalueer, Reflekteer Sintetiseer, Regverdig Ontwerp/V 11 DBE/20 22
4.2[10 punte Ken 'n maksimum van 2 punte vir elke punt/aspek toe
4.2Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer, rganiseer 40%
4.2
4.2Evalueer, Reflekteer Sintetiseer , Regverdig Ontwerp/V 12
Q5โ€” Section header โ€”
5.1Ken punte toe Die voordele van die ontwerp is dat dit die verspreiding van die virus sal verhoed terwyl me
5.1.2
5.1.2Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf Middel order Toepas, Implementeer, Organiseer 40%
5.1.2
5.1.2Evalueer, Reflekteer Sintetiseer, Regverdig
5.2.1Ken punte toe Die beoefening van inheemse kunshandvlyt skep werk vir baie Afrika vrouens en
5.2.2Ken punte toe Die materiaal , met odes en pro
5.2.3
5.2.2+ 5.2.3 2 + 2 Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer Organiseer 40%
5.2.2
5.2.2+ 5.2.3
5.2.2+ 5.2.3 2 + 2 1 + 1 Evalueer, Reflekteer Sintetiseer, Regverdig Ontwerp/V 17 DBE/20 22
6.1.1Ken punte toe Nike Space Hippie 4 footwear bestaa n uit 85
6.1.2Ken punte toe Plasti ese sakke
6.2Ken 14 punte in totaal toe, 7 punte per gevallestudie studie. Ken 1 punt vir die naam van die ontwerper en die naam van die ontwerp produk toe PLAASLIKE OMGEWINGS ONTWERP: Die Aquatecture p ane
6.1.2+ 6.2 1 + 4 Verstaan, Verduidelik, Beskryf Middel Orde Toepas, Implementeer , Organiseer 40%
6.1.2
6.22 + 1 Evalueer, Reflekteer Sintetiseer, Regverdig TOTA AFDELING

Mark Allocation

Total100 marks

Paper information

SubjectDesign
Year2022
SessionMay-June
TypeMemo
PaperPaper 1
LanguageAfrikaans
Pages19
Downloads3

Examination context

Decade2020s
Years ago4y
Seasonโ€”
Start dayโ€”
Exam periodโ€”
Days since examโ€”

About Design examination preparation

This Grade 12 examination resource can be used as part of a structured revision programme. Past papers are most useful when learners attempt questions independently, work within a realistic time limit, and review their answers afterwards.

How to use this resource for revision

A past examination paper is most useful when it is treated as an active revision exercise. Try the questions yourself before checking the corresponding memorandum. Where you make an error, identify the reason โ€” was it a knowledge gap, a calculation mistake, an interpretation issue, or an examination technique problem?

For stronger examination practice, complete the paper without unnecessary interruptions and keep track of the questions that take the most time. Afterwards, review the memorandum and separate knowledge gaps from mistakes caused by interpretation, calculation, structure, or examination technique.

understanding question requirements
applying subject knowledge
working under time constraints
checking answers
identifying revision priorities

A practical revision approach

Start by completing the resource without looking at the memorandum. Review incorrect and incomplete answers afterwards and make a short revision list based on the areas that caused difficulty.

Grade 12 subject hubs

Each matric subject has its own dedicated hub on Freemode with every past paper and marking memorandum we have archived for that subject.

Corresponding examination paper

Examination paper available

Open the corresponding examination paper to practise the questions before reviewing the marking memorandum on this page. Attempt every question under timed conditions for the most realistic preparation.

Design Paper 1 (Afrikaans) โ†’

File details

File size990 KB
Pages19
Archived on7 September 2026
File age46d
ContributorFreeMode
Fingerprint121D040A954F

Questions and learner discussion

Log in to ask a question or leave a review.

No questions or discussions have been posted yet.