Dramatic Arts Memo 1 (Afrikaans)

November 2009 โ€” Grade 12 / Matric โ€” Dramatic Arts

Memo 2009 Grade 12 Afrikaans
โ†“ Download PDF Facebook X ๐Ÿ“„ 416.7 KB View Exam Paper
Preparing document

๐Ÿ“‹ Document Analysis

๐ŸŽฏ 150 marks ๐Ÿ“„ 48 pages ๐Ÿ“ 200 items found ๐Ÿ“š 3 topics
See full analysis

Questions โ€” A Preview of What to Expect in the Document

200
This section provides a quick preview of questions from the document. It may not display every question or the complete wording of each one. For the full content, including diagrams, tables and other information, view the original PDF above.
Q1โ€” Section header โ€”
Q2โ€” Section header โ€”
Q1โ€” Section header โ€”
1.1
1.2.4Historifikasie
1.2.6Tablo [30]30
1.1Toepassing Middelorde 40 11
1.1Kennis en begrip Lae orde 30 10
1.2.1Erwin Piscator/Karl Marx
1.2.2Berliner Ensemble
1.2.3Verfremdungseffekt
1.2.5Epiese Teater
1.2.7Didakties
1.2.8Realistiese Teater
1.2.9Episodies
1.2.10
1.2.1
Q2โ€” Section header โ€”
2.1
2.2.3
2.2.1
2.2.2
2.2.4
2.1Toepassing Middel orde 40 11
2.1Kennis en begrip Lae orde 30 10 TOTAAL AFDELING A: 30
2.2.1
Q3โ€” Section header โ€”
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.4Toepassing Middelorde 40 12
3.4Kennis en begrip Lae orde 30
3.3LU3 AS1 AS2 AS3
3.310
3.4Hierdie vraag fokus hoofsaaklik hierdie vrae. Dramatiese Kunste 18 DoE/N
3.3op LU3, AS1, 2 en 3. LU 2, AS2 word ook aangespreek in Blaai om asseblief
Q4โ€” Section header โ€”
Q4โ€” Section header โ€”
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.3Application Middle order 40 12
4.5Lower order 30 10
4.4LO3 AS 1 AS 2 AS 3
4.5[30]30
5.1.6The venues were noisy, loud, lively around all the time. They often spoke l oudly to each other. Drunks heckled and l. Lack of proper facilities such as Actors might struggle to make themse tant movement of people. Loud noise
Q5โ€” Section header โ€”
Q5โ€” Section header โ€”
5.2.4posture, movements, energy, pace and gestures of an old woman. hen talking about the left-over food. Theatre e.g.: the convention of one pr The coat becomes a shawl which Mbongeni wraps around his shoulders.
5.1.3(2)2
5.1.4(2)2
5.2.1(3)3
5.2.4(2) Application Middle order 40 12
5.1.3(2)2
5.1.4(2)2
5.1.6(2)2
5.2.1(3)3
5.2.2(1)1
5.2.3(2) comprehension Lower order 30
5.1.1(2)2
5.1.2(2)2
5.1.5(2) LO 3 AS 1 AS 2 AS 3
5.2.430
5.1.6(2\2.2(1\ Blaai om asseblief
Q6โ€” Section header โ€”
6.1.1The police carried out constant raid we see all the characters enjoying the wine that Ruth has bought from highlight the fear and the terror of t he people through the characters in their G-men, were sent by the apartheid
6.2Sophiatown was a freehold suburb, unlik Africa. Black people could own their ow their own houses and could there was freedom of movement. All phahlele, 'what m ade Sophiatown so special was the freedom of
6.1.3(5)5
6.2(4) Application Middle order 40 12
6.1.2(2)2
6.1.3(5)5
6.2(5) Lower order 30
6.1.1(6)6
6.2(3) LO AS1 AS2 AS3
Q7โ€” Section header โ€”
Q7โ€” Section header โ€”
7.1Thando must enter the living room quickly and with determination. She has decided that she will make a decision that will not please her father and now needs to tell him quickly before her strength of
7.2His brother, Themba. (1\
7.3
7.4.1ONE mark for Mandisa and ONE for Thando. An y sensible answer. (2\
7.4.2THREE marks Thando, THREE marks Mandisa. She realises secrets have been kept and is quite excited that she might lear oks at her father rmation that will help her understand her father. Possibly sitting forward in her chair. She
7.4.3Actors must do concentration exerci ses before they go on stage. Candidates can describe any concentration exercise. Each listen to the words as if Sipho is saying it for the first time. Rehearse and set each
7.5The rubric below is a gui de. Any candidate wil Blaai om asseblief MARKS 9-10 issues in the play to the st construct a discussion using his/
7.1(1)1
7.4.2(2)2
7.5(5) Application Middle order 40 12
7.1(2)2
7.4.2(4)4
7.4.3(2)2
7.5(4) Lower order 30 10
7.1(1)1
7.2(1)1
7.3(2)2
7.4.1(2)2
7.4.3(3)3
7.5
7.14 marks
7.32 marks
7.4.26 marks
7.52 marks 8 marks [30]30
Q8โ€” Section header โ€”
8.1.1
Q8โ€” Section header โ€”
8.1.2The themes of the play are of a universal nature. underscores the idea that coming to terms with ourselves and our inevitably an extended proce honesty and which leaves little room for superficial self-satisfaction and
8.2The character of Johan: Johan comes from a different background than t role in the apartheid era no longer applies; he is forced to define a new fit. Johan, the most desperate of the three, expresses the
8.1.3Bruce succeeds in communica ting important themes in a more truthful and striking way than would have been po The play balances ng to terms with ourselves and our honesty and which leaves little room for facile complacency. (4\
8.1.212
8.1.3[30]30
8.1.2(6\1.3 (2\
8.1.2(6\2 (8\ Knowledge and comprehension
8.1.1(6\1.3 (2\
8.2Blaai om asseblief
Q9โ€” Section header โ€”
9.1Eksposisie Motoriese moment Klimaks
9.1.1
9.1.2
9.1.3Die klimaks Tiemie aanrand, asook Tjokkie se (2)2
9.1.4VERHOOG
9.2.1Tiemie is in opstand teen haar omgewing. Sy vrees dat sy moontlik swanger is. Dit sou beteken dat sy nie sal kan ont snap van haar verstikkende omgewing waarteen sy haar verset nie. Haar verset is gerig daarteen
9.2.1Toepassing Middelorde 40 11
9.1.4Kennis en begrip Lae orde 30 LU3 LU3 AS1 AS2
9.2.110
9.2.2
9.2.2Gee erkenning aan kreatiewe, maar regisseursoogpunt. pak, moontlik met olie besm eer. Dit dui daarop dat hy homself besig hou met die huis. Dit kom voor of Tjo : volgens die nuutste mode aangetrek, e
9.1(3 punte\, (4 punte\,
9.2.2(4 punte\
9.1(7 punte\
9.1.4(2 punte\ Blaai om asseblief
Q10โ€” Section header โ€”
10.1.1
10.1.2Die ruimtes is van kardinale belan g in die drama, want die twee ruimtes (binne/buite\een mekaar afgespeel, veral ten opsigte van die botsende magte wat die gevoel van vasgekeerdheid vir Meisie verhoog en so die spanning in die drama verhoog.
10.2.1
10.1.3
10.2.2(enige DRIE van die volgende) Dit word uitgebeeld deur di e flikkerende sirkusliggies. Hierdie lig is net so bedrieglik soos Miem nie voldoende nie. Die sirkusliggies verteenwoordig dus die i
10.3.1
10.3.2Musiek Volgens die teksaanduidings moet die sirkusmusiek ongewoon en spookagtig klink. roep. Meisie weet Miem belet haar om na die sirk usmusiek te te luister. Aan die einde druk sy nog haar ore toe om dit nie te hoor
10.4.1Die kandidaat moet eni ge TWEE van die volgende kortliks bespreek in een sin: EEN punt word per ritueel toegeken en EE ritueel. Die drama is sterk op rituele gebaseer. Konstabel wat van tant Hannie vertel
10.4.1TOTAAL AFDELING B: 60
10.1.1(6 punte\
10.1.3(2 punte\
10.1.2(4 punte\
10.2(6 punte\
10.3(2 punte\
10.3(6 punte\
10.4(4 punte\ Blaai om asseblief OONLIKE HULPMIDDELS EN BESINNING
Q11โ€” Section header โ€”
11.2(1) 11.3 (1) 11.4 (2) Toepassing Middelorde 40
11.2(2), 11.3 (2) 11.4 (2) Kennis en begrip Lae orde 30
11.1(1),11.2 (1), 11.3(1),
11.4(2) LU1 AS1 AS2
11.415
11.1
11.2
11.3Nines se woorde toon sy sosi te gebruik nie, maar probeer die lewensegtheid (oorspronklikheid\ (4\
11.4
Q12โ€” Section header โ€”
12.1Fisiese teater: die skepping van teater /storievertelling hoofsaaklik deur fisiese k, fiks, soepel liggame om skep.
12.2
12.3
12.4.1Die span kan in ni dat die fokus van die optredes op die visuele en fisiese berus en nie soseer op di opvoering vir hule sin maak. (4\
12.5
12.5.33-4 Goed Kandidaat evalueer die doeltreffendheid van die finale opvoering vir assessering deur voorbeelde te opvoering en maak voorst elle om toekomstige
12.5.1PUNTE BESKRYWER Kandidaat beskryf di e karakter noukeurig, sy/haar situasie, sy/haar persoonlikheid en emosies. Spesifieke karakter, maar kort spesifieke voorbeelde en bespreek net 2 of 3 aspekte waarvoor
12.5.2PUNTE BESKRYWER eek hoe hy/sy en ander akteurs in die an die opvoerruimte om die verhoudings tussen die karakters aan te toon. In ieke detail gegee oor die posisies op die verhoog, die verhouding tot die ander
12.3(2), 12.4 (1),
12.5.1(2), 12.5.2 (2) 12.5.3 (2) Toepassing Middelorde 40 12
12.1(2), 12.2 (1),
12.3(2), 12.4 (2),
12.5.1(2), 12.5.2 (2) 12.5.3 (1) Kennis en begrip Lae orde 30
12.1(1), 12.2 (1)1
12.3(2), 12.4 (1)1
12.5.1(2), 12.5.2 (1) 12.5.3 (1) LU1 LU AS1 AS2
12.1punte
12.2punte
12.3punte
12.4punte punte
12.5.1punte
12.5.2punte [30]30
Q13โ€” Section header โ€”
Q13โ€” Section header โ€”
Q13โ€” Section header โ€”
13.1.(4) Toepassing Middel orde 40
13.1.(6) Kennis en begrip Lae orde 30
13.1.(5) LU4 AS1 AS2 AS3 AS4
13.15 punte 5 punte 5 punte [15]15
Q13โ€” Section header โ€”
Q13โ€” Section header โ€”
13.2(4) Toepassing Middelorde 40
13.2. (6), Kennis en begrip Lae orde 30
13.2.(5), LU4 AS1 AS2 AS3 AS4
13.215 [15]15
Q13โ€” Section header โ€”
Q13โ€” Section header โ€”
13.3.(4) Toepassing Middelorde 40
13.3.(5) Kennis en begrip Lae orde 30
13.3.(6) LU4 AS1 AS2 AS3 AS4
13.35 punte 6 punte 4 punte Hierdie vraag fokus hoofsaaklik op LU4. Daar word wel ook op LU2, AS1, AS2 en AS3 in hierdie vrae gefokus.

Topics Identified

3
ActingPlaywritingTheatre History

Mark Allocation

Total60 marks
Sections30 + 30 + 30 + 30 + 30 + 30 + 30 + 30 + 30 + 14 + 30 + 15 + 15 + 30 + 15 + 15 + 15 = 419 marks
Per-question sum306 marks

Paper information

SubjectDramatic Arts
Year2009
SessionNovember
TypeMemo
PaperPaper 1
LanguageAfrikaans
Pages47
Downloads10

Examination context

Decade2000s
Years ago17y
SeasonSpring (SH)
Start dayThursday
Exam periodNovember 2009
Days since exam6,198

About Dramatic Arts examination preparation

This Grade 12 examination resource can be used as part of a structured revision programme. Past papers are most useful when learners attempt questions independently, work within a realistic time limit, and review their answers afterwards.

How to use this resource for revision

A past examination paper is most useful when it is treated as an active revision exercise. Try the questions yourself before checking the corresponding memorandum. Where you make an error, identify the reason โ€” was it a knowledge gap, a calculation mistake, an interpretation issue, or an examination technique problem?

For stronger examination practice, complete the paper without unnecessary interruptions and keep track of the questions that take the most time. Afterwards, review the memorandum and separate knowledge gaps from mistakes caused by interpretation, calculation, structure, or examination technique.

understanding question requirements
applying subject knowledge
working under time constraints
checking answers
identifying revision priorities

A practical revision approach

Start by completing the resource without looking at the memorandum. Review incorrect and incomplete answers afterwards and make a short revision list based on the areas that caused difficulty.

Grade 12 subject hubs

Each matric subject has its own dedicated hub on Freemode with every past paper and marking memorandum we have archived for that subject.

Corresponding examination paper

Examination paper available

Open the corresponding examination paper to practise the questions before reviewing the marking memorandum on this page. Attempt every question under timed conditions for the most realistic preparation.

Dramatic Arts Paper 1 (Afrikaans) โ†’

File details

File size416.7 KB
Pages47
Archived on8 September 2026
File age46d
ContributorFreeMode
Fingerprint2A40125BCD54

Questions and learner discussion

Log in to ask a question or leave a review.

No questions or discussions have been posted yet.